Lester comes from behind to win “North”

David McMullan (Captain, Royal Portrush Golf Club), Eamonn O’Connor (Chairman, GUI Ulster Branch), Rowan Lester (Hermitage) North of Ireland Champion 2017, Andrew Spence (Cathedral Eye Clinic). Credit: GolfFile.ie

David McMullan (Captain, Royal Portrush Golf Club), Eamonn O’Connor (Chairman, GUI Ulster Branch), Rowan Lester (Hermitage) North of Ireland Champion 2017, Andrew Spence (Cathedral Eye Clinic). Credit: GolfFile.ie

Rowan Lester’s never say die attitude helped him come back from three down after six holes and capture the Cathedral Eye sponsored North of Ireland Amateur Championship on the new-look Dunluce Links at Royal Portrush.

The 21-year old, who will return to Texas Wesleyan for his sophomore year later this summer, became the first championship winner to be crowned on the revamped venue for The Open in 2019 when he beat Knock’s Colin Fairweather by two holes.

Both men have come close to championship glory in recent seasons with Lester succeeding 26-year old Fairweather as the beaten finalist in the South of Ireland Championship at Lahinch 12 months ago.

But the Dubliner was not to be denied in deteriorating weather conditions at the north Antrim venue on Friday, overcoming his international team mate with a dogged performance.

“I knew that if I could keep it solid, not have any bogeys – I knew that I would get back,” Lester said. “In match play, three [up] is comfortable. But two or one up is never comfortable. I knew just to hang in there.”

Fairweather was the slight favourite having beaten leading qualifier Caolan Rafferty by one hole in his semi-final as Lester was forced to go to the 19th to see off fellow international Alex Gleeson from Castle.

But the eventual champion soon found himself two down, losing the second to a par before hitting his approach through the green, out of bounds at the fifth.

Fairweather then took the sixth with a par-three to leave Lester three down, but he refused to go away.

The Hermitage man birdied the new, par-five seventh with a superb wedge to four feet to reduce the gap to two holes, then got up and down for halves in par at the ninth and 10th to remain in touch.

Par golf proved to be key in steady late afternoon rain and bogeys by Fairweather at the 12th and 15th left them all square with three to go.

After halves in par at “Calamity”, the fearsome, 236-yard par-three, Lester won the 17th in par to go one up for the first time, then took advantage of Fairweather’s bunkered approach to the 18th by applying what turned out to be the coup de grace with a glorious iron shot to six feet.

North of Ireland Amateur Open, Royal Portrush GC (Dunluce and Valley Links)

Monday 10 July to Friday 14 July 2017, sponsored by Cathedral Eye 

Match play draw

Final – July 14

Rowan Lester (Hermitage) bt Colin Fairweather (Knock) 2 holes

Semi-finals – July 14

  1. Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk)1 hole
  2. Rowan Lester (Hermitage) bt Alex Gleeson (Castle) 19th

Quarter-finals – July 13

  1. Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Derek Downie (Kirkistown Castle) 2 holes
  2. Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) bt Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock) 4/2
  3. Alex Gleeson (Castle) bt Paul Murphy (Rosslare) 2/1
  4. Rowan Lester (Hermitage) bt Ronan Mullarney (Galway) 3/1

Round three – July 13

  1. Derek Downie (Kirkistown Castle) bt John Murphy (Kinsale) 3/1
  2. Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park) 2 holes
  3. Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock) bt Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) 1 hole
  4. Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) bt Ross Dutton (Tandragee) at 19th
  5. Alex Gleeson (Castle) bt Eugene Smith (Laytown & Bettystown) 3/2
  6. Paul Murphy (Rosslare) bt Finlay Mason (Moor Hall) 6/5
  7. Ronan Mullarney (Galway) bt Jonathan Yates (Naas) 1 hole
  8. Rowan Lester (Hermitage) bt Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 2 holes

Round two – July 12

  1. Derek Downie (Kirkistown Castle) bt Marc Norton (Belvoir Park) 6/5
  2. John Murphy (Kinsale) bt Andrew Mulholland (Castlerock) 4/3
  3. Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park) bt Henry Young-alls (Notts) 4/3
  4. Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Alex Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire) 1 hole
  5. Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock) bt Hugh O’Hare (Fortwilliam) 5/4
  6. Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) bt Lukas Michel (Metropolitan, Aus) 1 hole
  7. Ross Dutton (Tandragee) bt Cathal Butler (Kinsale) 1 hole

  8. Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) bt Dwayne Mallon (Dungannon) 6/4

  9. Alex Gleeson (Castle) bt Michael Ryan Jnr (New Ross) 2 holes

  10. Eugene Smith (Laytown & Bettystown) bt Gavin Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) 2/1

  11. Finlay Mason (Moor Hall) bt Gregory Royston (Cotswold Downs) 1 hole

  12. Paul Murphy (Rosslare) bt Cathal Nolan (Galway) 3/2

  13. Jonathan Yates (Naas) bt James Hewitt (Tandragee) 6/4

  14. Ronan Mullarney (Galway) bt Neill Simpson (Kirkistown Castle) 8/7

  15. Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) bt Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) 2 holes

  16. Rowan Lester (Hermitage) bt Tyrone Clarke (Royal Portrush) 2/1

Round one – July 12

  1. Derek Downie (Kirkistown Castle) bt Sean Flanagan (Co. Sligo) at 20th
  2. Marc Norton (Belvoir Park) W/O James Sugrue (Mallow) 
  3. Andrew Mulholland (Castlerock) bt Colin Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) 19th
  4. John Murphy (Kinsale) bt Kiet Van Der Weele (Rosendealsche) 1 Hole
  5. Gareth Lappin (Belvoir Park) bt David McDonald (Old Conna) 2&1
  6. Henry Young-alls (Notts) bt Jake Hapgood (Southerndown) 1 Hole
  7. Alex Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire) bt Kyle McCarron (North West) 5&3
  8. Colin Fairweather (Knock) bt Danny Cullen (Walton Heath) 3&2
  9. Hugh O’Hare (Fortwilliam) bt Rody Haije (Goyer Golfclub) 4&3
  10. Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock) bt Jason Ackerman (Silverlakes) 5&4
  11. Lukas Michel (Metropolitan, Aus) bt William Russell (Clandeboye) 4&2
  12. Alan Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) bt Robert Brazill (Naas) 1 Hole
  13. Cathal Butler (Kinsale) bt Andrew Clegg (Donaghadee) 2 Holes
  14. Ross Dutton (Tandragee) bt Ryan Berkeley (Dun Laoghaire) at 20th
  15. Dwayne Mallon (Dungannon) bt Evan Farrell (Ardee) 2&1
  16. Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) bt John McCarthy (Stackstown) 3&2
  17. Alex Gleeson (Castle) bt Jake Whelan (Newlands) 1 Hole
  18. Michael Ryan Jnr (New Ross) bt Marc McKinstry (Cairndhu) 2&1
  19. Gavin Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) bt Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 4&2
  20. Eugene Smith (Laytown & Bettystown) bt Jordan Hood (Galgorm Castle) 2&1
  21. Gregory Royston (Cotswold Downs) bt John Gough (Wexham Park) 1 Hole
  22. Finlay Mason (Moor Hall) bt Matthew Murphy (Clandeboye) 3&2
  23. Paul Murphy (Rosslare) bt Peter Kerr (Royal Portrush) 3&1
  24. Cathal Nolan (Galway) bt Tiarnan McLarnon (Massereene) 2&1
  25. Jonathan Yates (Naas) bt Jamie Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) 4&3
  26. James Hewitt (Tandragee) bt Ben Murray (Waterford Castle) 5&3
  27. Neill Simpson (Kirkistown Castle) bt Patrick Brennan (Belvoir Park) at 19th
  28. Ronan Mullarney (Galway) bt Matthew McClean (Matfen Hall) at 19th
  29. Aaron Kearney (Castlerock) bt Jamie Stothers (Tandragee) 6&4
  30. Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) bt Eoin Leonard (Wentworth/Killiney) 1 up
  31. Tyrone Clarke (Royal Portrush) bt Stefan Greenberg (Tandragee) at 20th
  32. Rowan Lester (Hermitage) bt Graeme Arthur (Carrickfergus) 4&3

Strokeplay Qualifying

Live scoring

After 36 holes

133 C Rafferty (Dundalk) 68 65

134 H O’Hare (Fortwilliam) 66 68

136 R Brazill (Naas) 65 71, R Lester (Hermitage) 64 72

137 R Berkeley (Dun Laoghaire) 69 68, E Leonard (Wentworth/Killiney) 67 70

138 F Mason (Moor Hall) 70 68, J Hapgood (Southerndown) 68 70, C Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire) 68 70, K van Der Weele (Rosendealsche) 67 71, C Fairweather (Knock) 66 72, G Royston (Cotswold Downs) 66 72, G Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick) 66 72, R Mullarney (Galway) 65 73, J Hood (Galgorm Castle) 65 73, J Hewitt (Tandragee) 73 66, 

139 A Kearney (Castlerock) 69 70, L Michel (Metropolitan, Aus) 69 70, D Coghlan (Portmarnock) 68 71, N Simpson (Kirkistown Castle) 69 70,

140 M McKinstry (Cairndhu) 71 69, G Lappin (Belvoir Park) 69 71, J Sugrue (Mallow) 68 72, K McCarron (North West) 66 74, P Murphy (Rosslare) 66 74, 

141 T Clarke (Royal Portrush) 69 72, E Farrell (Ardee) 69 72, J Yates (Naas) 67 74, C Butler (Kinsale) 66 75, D Mallon (Dungannon) 66 75, 

142 S Greenberg (Tandragee) 69 73, P Kerr (Royal Portrush) 69 73, A Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire) 69 73, M Norton (Belvoir Park) 69 73, M Ryan Jnr (New Ross) 68 74, B Murray (Waterford Castle) 67 75, J Ackerman (Siler Lakes) 67 75,

143 M Murphy (Clandeboye) 75 68, A Mulholland (Castlerock) 74 69, P Brennan (Belvoir Park) 73 70, W Russell (Clandeboye) 70 73, S Flanagan (Co. Sligo) 69 74, R Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 69 74, H Young-Alls (Notts) 68 75, 

144 J Stothers (Tandragee) 74 70, C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 73 71, A Clegg (Donaghadee) 73 71, R Dutton (Tandragee) 71 73, A Gleeson (Castle) 70 74, J Gough (Wexham Park) 70 74, D McDonald (Old Conna) 70 74, J Murphy (Kinsale) 70 74, E Smith (Laytown & Bettystown) 68 76, M McClean (Matfen Hall) 68 76, A Fahy (Dun Laoghaire) 68 76, T McLarnon (Massereene) 67 77,

145 R Haije (Goyer Golf Club) 76 69, J McCarthy (Stackstown) 75 70, G Arthur (Carrickfergus) 74 71, J Whelan (Newlands) 72 73, D Downie (Kirkistown Castle) 73 72, J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle) 72 73, D Cullen (Walton Heath) 71 74, C Nolan (Galway) 71 74, 

Non-qualifers

146 O Crooks (Bushfoot) 76 70, S Carter (The Royal Dublin) 74 72, R O’Connor (Co. Sligo) 74 72, J Walsh (Castle) 73 73, A Doran (Ardee) 72 74, J Hickey (Cork) 71 75, S Bleakley (Shandon Park) 68 78, D Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) 67 79,

147 C Feeney (Co. Sligo) 77 70, A Morris (Belvoir Park) 74 73, T Spence (Clandeboye) 74 73, B Anderson (The Royal Dublin) 73 74, B Cashman (Belvoir Park) 73 74, J Timlin (Dungannon) 73 74, R Browne (Castle) 73 74, P Handcock (Harleyford) 71 76, H Diamond (Clandeboye) 71 76, A Harper (Bolton Old Links) 71 76, M MacGrath (Lahinch) 71 76, C Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) 71 76, K McCormack (Portarlington) 71 76, S Miskelly (Knock) 70 77, H Foley (The Royal Dublin) 70 77, D Crawford (Moyola Park) 70 77, I Kettyle (Rathmore) 69 78, P Cummins (Lurgan) 69 78, M Boucher (Carton House) 68 79, T Beasley (Hunstanton) 68 79,

148 R Tighe (Elm Park) 76 72, A McCormick (Scrabo) 76 72, A Fitzsimons (Ardglass) 76 72, G Collins (Rosslare) 74 74, P Fitzsimons (St Patrick’s) 74 74, S Irwin (Wrag Barn) 74 74, D Shaw (Belvoir Park) 74 74, G Copeland (Ardglass) 74 74, P O’Sullivan (Old Conna) 73 75, R Cannon (Balbriggan) 71 77, M Looby (Greystones) 71 77, D Turkington (Massereene) 70 78, M Nolan (Delgany) 69 79, K Murphy (Charlesland) 68 80,

149 C Dunbar (Rathmore) 79 70, D Reidy (Co. Sligo) 76 73, N Steedman (European Club) 77 72, T Harman (Balmoral) 75 74, C Moulds (Lisburn) 75 74, S Kelly (Lurgan) 75 74, R O’Doherty (Enniscrone) 75 74, D Callister (Mount Murray) 74 75, R McKee (Castle) 75 74, G Laird (Clandeboye) 72 77, D Brennan (Shannon) 72 77, M Reid (Galgorm Castle) 72 77, J Fletcher (Warrenpoint) 72 77, C Hynds (Ardglass) 73 76, L Grehan (Mullingar) 72 77,

150 L Bresnahan (Omagh) 79 71, M McAvoy (Lurgan) 78 72, D Pollock (Belvoir Park) 77 73, G Flynn (Delgany) 76 74, M Mullen (Rosslare) 73 77, B Lawlor (Ardee) 74 76, G Ward (Kinsale) 73 77, A Mulhall (Ardglass) 73 77, R Symington (Lisburn) 74 76, G Carr (Mullingar) 72 78, D Brady (Co. Sligo) 71 79, R McKinstry (Cairndhu) 71 79, M Morrissey (Co. Sligo) 71 79, T Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown) 70 80, S McGlynn (Portmarnock) 69 81,

151 P Baeg (Banstead Downs) 79 72, D McAleenon (Edenmore) 79 72, T Beaumont (Bangor) 79 72, G Moore (Lurgan) 79 72, R Pierse (Grange) 77 74, M Weatherall (Donaghadee) 78 73, J Crangle (Fortwilliam) 77 74, G Boyd (Donaghadee) 76 75, T Gracey (Dunmurry) 76 75, M McSherry (Lurgan) 74 77, S Sweeney (Vista Valencia) 74 77, T Coffey (Slieve Russell) 73 78, J McVIcker (Knock) 73 78, C Wilton (Banbridge) 74 77, J Owens (Bangor) 72 79, R O’Callaghan (Mannan Castle) 73 78, P Jordan (Lurgan) 73 78, L Donnelly (Kilkenny) 71 80, C Hughes (Galway) 71 80, P Kelly (Co. Armagh) 70 81,

152 P Hasson (City of Derry) 82 70, S Stephens (Letterkenny) 81 71, M Healy (Kinsale) 80 72, M McKenna (Dun Laoghaire) 78 74, J Maginn (Mourne) 78 74, R Emerson (Lurgan) 77 75, A Dillon (Carrickfergus) 76 76, D McCusker (Moyola Park) 75 77, C Steele (Ballyclare) 76 76, R Williamson (Holywood) 73 79, N Crawford (Mourne) 73 79, I Moore (Dunmurry) 72 80, S Ross (Kilkeel) 70 82,

153 G McDowell (Rathmore) 83 70, J Quinn (The Island) 82 71, N McClay (Cairndhu) 80 73, J Finnegan Jnr (Royal Portrush) 78 75, J McQuaid (Rossmore) 78 75, M Rae (Rowany) 78 75, G McManus (Co. Sligo) 77 76, R Hynes (The Royal Dublin) 74 79, S Hamilton (Notts Hollinwell) 74 79,

154 D Crawford (Bundoran) 80 74, S Campbell (Ballyclare) 78 76, A Brown (Portstewart) 78 76, O Devereux (Carton House) 77 77, D McKee (Massereene) 77 77, TJ Ford, (Co Sligo) 74 80, N Armstrong (Castle) 75 79, D Jackson (Massereene) 72 82,

155 M Robinson (Clandeboye) 82 73, A Gaynor (Co. Sligo) 82 73, C Morrison (Rockmount) 81 74, E Glynn (Lahinch) 80 75, L Crawford (Scrabo) 80 75, R McCullough (Massereene) 80 75, J Malone (Rugby) 79 76, M McCormick (West Middlesex) 79 76, W McCully (Donaghadee) 79 76, S O’Hara (Co. Sligo) 77 78, J Ward (Banbridge) 78 77, A Burns (Ballyclare) 78 77, C Dowling (Mallow) 77 78, I Collins (Bray) 77 78, A Kerr (Clandeboye) 76 79,

156 A Lilley (Ballyclare) 82 74, G Mann (Tullamore) 79 77, N Wilson (Enniskillen) 78 78, A Meharg (Bright Castle) 76 80, R McDonnell (Adare) 77 79, D Reilly (Galgorm Castle) 77 79, S Hughes (Killymoon) 77 79, D Brophy (Castleknock) 75 81, J McNeill (Galgorm Castle) 74 82, R Gribben (Warrenpoint) 72 84,

157 L Moore (City of Derry) 84 73, G Hodgen (Kirkistown Castle) 82 75, I Lynch (Rosslare) 81 76, C McGoldrick (Enniscrone) 82 75, I Witherspoon (Ballyclare) 81 76, M Dallat (Galgorm Castle) 79 78, N McCann (Lurgan) 80 77, J McKenna (St Patricks) 80 77, T Collins (Dun Laoghaire) 77 80, M Abram (Cairndhu) 78 79, C Rayfus (Knightsbrook) 77 80, J Schütz (Kremstal) 77 80, J McDonnell (Forrest Little) 74 83,

158 E Gaughan (Co. Sligo) 81 77, E McFadden (Bundoran) 80 78, K Bermingham (Castletroy) 80 78, C Barber (Portstewart) 80 78, D Barron (Warrenpoint) 80 78, J Heaslip (Ballyclare) 79 79, K Connolly (The Heritage) 78 80,

159 A McQuillan (Cushendall) 88 71, J Taylor (Shandon Park) 86 73, C Wallace (Dungannon) 85 74, D Ross (Portadown) 84 75, J Cleary (Elm Park) 82 77, M O’Donovan (Castlerock) 82 77, M Burke (Tuam) 80 79, J Greer (Greenisland) 79 80, 

160 C Hull (Massereene) 87 73, H Duggan (Kilkenny) 83 77, S McCaw (Royal Belfast) 82 78, W Small (Tandragee) 79 81, S McMahon (St Patrick’s) 79 81, G Mckenna (Fortwilliam) 70 90,

161 C Hull (Massereene) 83 78, C Finnie (Lockerbie) 83 78, J McDonald (Bray) 82 79, S Jeffers (Castletown) 80 81, C McCaughey (Dungannon) 80 81, S Quigg (City of Derry) 76 85, M Sinclair (Knock) 70 91,

162 K Lynch (Skibbereen) 88 74, S Rea (Carrickfergus) 84 78, C Thompson (Lurgan) 84 78,

163 M Crawford (Bundoran) 87 76, H McHugh (Skerries) 87 76, A Lowe (Dun Laoghaire) 85 78, G Clarke (Lurgan) 84 79, R Duggan (Kilkenny) 82 81, A Miller (Co. Armagh) 78 85,

165 T Fay (Rush) 85 80, M Lenihan (Goldcoast) 83 82, J McReynolds (Co. Armagh) 77 88,

166 P O’Sullivan (Bray) 84 82,

167 M Rea (Donaghadee) 90 77, D Donohoe (Slieve Russell) 89 78, J Linter (Knock) 89 78, C Black (Dunmurry) 88 79, C Patterson (Lurgan) 88 79, R Steedman (Courtown) 79 88,

168 A Smith (Ardglass) 88 80, M McCulloch (Portpatrick) 81 87, F Tallon (Lurgan) 78 90, 

170 C McKnight (Lisburn) 89 81, 

177 R Guilfoyle (Kilkenny) 86 91

MC J Knipe (Royal Portrush) 70 75

NR S Winsby (Whitehead), D Morley (Oughterard), R Newell (Dundalk), R Doran (Kilkeel), R Houston (Rathmore), B Best (Rathmore), C Kelly (Fort Lauderdale), A Keenan (Dundalk), K Quigg (Ballyliffin) A Taylor (City of Derry), J Murphy (Greenore), E Cunniffe (Aes), P Dallat (Galgorm Castle), E McKee (Castle), M Kane (Larne), D O’Hara (Belvoir Park), S Walsh (Portmarnock), L Branagan (Hollystown)

NS L Burns (Mourne)

RTD N McKinstry (Cairndhu), M Furlong( Arklow), M McCormack (Ashbourne), S Lindsay (Clandeboye) 
 

Round One

Valley Links (Par 71)

64 R Lester (Hermitage)

65 J Hood (Galgorm Castle), R Mullarney (Galway), R Brazill (Naas)

66 P Murphy (Rosslare), C Fairweather (Knock), C Butler (Kinsale), G Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick), D Mallon (Dungannon), G Royston (Cotswold Downs), H O’Hare (Fortwilliam), K McCarron (North West)

67 B Murray (Waterford Castle), K Van Der Weele (Rosendealsche), J Ackerman (Silverlakes), J Yates (Naas), E Leonard (Wentworth/Killiney), D Foy (Laytown & Bettystown), T McLarnon (Massereene)

68 M Ryan (New Ross), M Boucher (Carton House), S Bleakley (Shandon Park), J Hapgood (Southerndown), M McClean (Matfen Hall), D Coghlan (Portmarnock), K Murphy (Charlesland), J Sugrue (Mallow), A Fahy (Dun Laoghaire), E Smith (Laytown & Bettystown), T Beasley (Hunstanton),  H Young-Alls (Notts), C Woodroofe (Dun Laoghaire),  C Rafferty (Dundalk)   

69 P Kerr (Royal Portrush), P Cummins (Lurgan), I Kettyle (Rathmore), A Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire), S McGlynn (Portmarnock), G Lappin (Belvoir Park), A Kearney (Castlerock), E Farrell (Ardee), S Greenberg (Tandragee), R Knightly (The Royal Dublin), M Norton (Belvoir Park), S Flanagan (Co. Sligo), M Nolan (Delgany), L Michel (Metropolitan, Aus), R Berkeley (Dun Laoghaire), T Clarke (Royal Portrush)

70 F Mason (Moor Hall), M Sinclair (Knock), D Turkington (Massereene), W Russell (Clandeboye), P Kelly (Co. Armagh), G McKenna (Fortwilliam), J Gough (Wexham Park), J Murphy (Kinsale), D McDonald (Old Conna), S Ross (Kilkeel), K Quigg (Ballyliffin), J Knipe (Royal Portrush), T Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown), D Crawford (Moyola Park), H Foley (The Royal Dublin), S Miskelly (Knock), A Gleeson (Castle)

71 L Donnelly (Kilkenny), J Hickey (Cork), R Dutton (Tandragee), K McCormack (Portarlington), D Cullen (Walton Heath), M McKinstry (Cairndhu), P Handcock (Harleyford), M MacGrath (Lahinch), R McKinstry (Cairndhu), C Ryan (Dun Laoghaire), D Brady (Co. Sligo), C Nolan (Galway), M Morrissey (Co. Sligo), R Cannon (Balbriggan), A Harper (Bolton Old Links), H Diamond (Clandeboye), M Looby (Greystones)

72 J Fletcher (Warrenpoint), J Whelan (Newlands), D Jackson (Massereene), J Sutherland (Galgorm Castle), M Reid (Galgorm Castle), R Gribben (Warrenpoint), L Grehan (Mullingar), G Carr (Mullingar), D Brennan (Shannon), I Moore (Dunmurry), A Doran (Ardee), J Owens (Bangor), G Laird (Clandeboye)

73 B Best (Rathmore), N Crawford (Mourne), A Mulhall (Ardglass), G Ward (Kinsale), M Mullen (Rosslare), J Timlin (Dungannon), T Coffey (Slieve Russell), B Cashman (Belvoir Park), C Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown), S Winsby (Whitehead), J McVicker (Knock), J Walsh (Castle), P O’Sullivan (Old Conna), B Anderson (The Royal Dublin), R Williamson (Holywood)

74 J McDonnell (Forrest Little), S Sweeney (Vista Valencia), A Morris (Belvoir Park), TJ Ford (Co Sligo), G Collins (Rosslare), D Callister (Mount Murray), R O’Connor (Co. Sligo), S Carter (The Royal Dublin), R Hynes (The Royal Dublin), T Spence (Clandeboye), M McSherry (Lurgan), S Hamilton (Notts Hollinwell)

75 T Harman (Balmoral), D McCusker (Moyola Park), C Moulds (Lisburn), D Brophy (Castleknock)

76 R Haije (Goyer Golfclub), D Reidy (Co. Sligo), A Meharg (Bright Castle), E Cunniffe (Aes)

77 T Collins (Dun Laoghaire), R Pierse (Grange), D Morley (Oughterard), S O’Hara (Co. Sligo), J McReynolds (Co. Armagh)

78 A Miller (Co. Armagh), M Kane (Larne)

79 M Dallat (Galgorm Castle), W Small (Tandragee), R Steedman (Courtown)

80 C Kelly (Fort Lauderdale), E McFadden (Bundoran), D Crawford (Bundoran)

81 I Lynch (Rosslare), M McCulloch (Portpatrick)

84 S Rea (Carrickfergus)

Dunluce Links  (Par 72) 

69 N Simpson (Kirkistown Castle)

71 C Hughes (Galway)

73 R O’Callaghan (Mannan Castle), P Jordan (Lurgan), P Brennan (Belvoir Park), D Downie (Kirkistown Castle), C Hynds (Ardglass), J Hewitt (Tandragee), R Browne (Castle), A Clegg (Donaghadee)

74 G Arthur (Carrickfergus), R Symington (Lisburn), J Stothers (Tandragee), B Lawlor (Ardee), D Shaw (Belvoir Park), G Copeland (Ardglass), A Mulholland (Castlerock), J McNeill (Galgorm Castle), P Fitzsimons (St Patrick’s), S Irwin (Wrag Barn), C Wilton (Banbridge)

75 S Kelly (Lurgan), R McKeever (Castle), N Armstrong (Castle), M Murphy (Clandeboye), J McCarthy (Stackstown), R O’Doherty (Enniscrone), 

76 M Fitzsimons (Ardglass), O Crooks (Bushfoot), A McCormick (Scrabo), G Flynn (Delgany), S Quigg (City of Derry), T Gracey (Dunmurry), C Steele (Ballyclare), A Dillon (Carrickfergus), G Boyd (Donaghadee), a Kerr (Clandeboye), R Tighe (Elm Park)

77 S Hughes (Killymoon), C Rayfus (Knightsbrook), N Steedman (European), I Collins (Bray), D Pollock (Belvoir Park), J Crangle (Fortwilliam), D Mckee (Massereene), J Schütz (Kremstal), C Feeney (Co. Sligo), C Dowling (Mallow), G McManus (Co. Sligo), J Murphy (Greenore), R Emerson (Lurgan), R McDonnell (Adare), D Reilly (Galgorm Castle), O Devereux (Carton House)

78 A Burns (Ballyclare), S Campbell (Ballyclare), P Dallat (Galgorm Castle), J Ward (Banbridge), M Abram (Cairndhu), N Wilson (Enniskillen), R Newell (Dundalk), M McAvoy (Lurgan), F Tallon (Lurgan), M McKenna (Dun Laoghaire), J McQuaid (Rossmore), K Connolly (the Heritage), A Brown (Portstewart), M Rae (Rowany), M Weatherall (Donaghadee), J Finnegan (Royal Portrush), J Maginn (Mourne)

79 G Moore (Lurgan), P Baeg (Banstead Downs), W McCully (Donaghadee), D McAleenon (Edenmore), T Beaumont (Bangor), J Greer (Greenisland), G Mann (Tullamore), R Houston (Rathmore), S Mcmahon (St Patrick’s), E Mckeever (Castle), J Malone (Rugby), M Mccormick (West Middlesex), C Dunbar (Rathmore), L Bresnahan (Omagh), J Heaslip (Ballyclare)

80 R McCullough (Massereene), C McCaughey (Dungannon), E Glynn (Lahinch), D O’Hara (Belvoir Park), M Healy (Kinsale), M Burke (Tuam), J McKenna (St Patricks), C Barber (Portstewart), K Bermingham (Castletroy), N McClay (Cairndhu), L Crawford (Scrabo), D Barron (Warrenpoint), N McCann (Lurgan), S Jeffers (Castletown)

81 C Morrison (Rockmount), I Witherspoon (Ballyclare), E Gaughan (Co. Sligo), S Stephens (Letterkenny)

82 M Robinson (Clandeboye), R Duggan (Kilkenny), C McGoldrick (Enniscrone), M O’Donovan (Castlerock), P Hasson (City of Derry), A Gaynor (Co. Sligo), J Quinn (The Island), G Hodgen (Kirkistown Castle), S McCaw (Royal Belfast), A Lilley (Ballyclare), J McDonald (Bray), J Cleary (Elm Park)

83 C Hull (Massereene), H Duggan (Kilkenny), C Finnie (Lockerbie), M Lenihan (Goldcoast), G McDowell (Rathmore)

84 C Thompson (Lurgan), P O’sullivan (Bray), L Moore (City of Derry), D Ross (Portadown), G Clarke (Lurgan)

85 T Fay (Rush), S Walsh (Portmarnock), C Wallace (Dungannon), A Lowe (Dun Laoghaire)

86 L Branagan (Hollystown), R Guilfoyle (Kilkenny), J Taylor (Shandon Park)

87 C Hull (Massereene), H McHugh (Skerries), M Crawford (Bundoran)

88 C Patterson (Lurgan), K Lynch (Skibbereen), C Black (Dunmurry), A Smith (Ardglass), A McQuillan (Cushendall)

89 D Donohoe (Slieve Russell), C McKnight (Lisburn), J Linter (Knock)

90 M Rea (Donaghadee)

WD R McCrudden (Royal Portrush)

NR R Doran (Kilkeel), L Burns (Mourne), N McKinstry (Cairndhu), A Keenan (Dundalk), M Furlong (Arklow), A Taylor (City of Derry)

RTD M McCormack (Ashbourne), S Lindsay (Clandeboye)

from News – Irish Golf Desk http://ift.tt/2sZVuF1

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s